Best of Nollywood Awards 2017; Alex Ekubo, Omowunmi Dada, Omotola Jalade, Gabriel Afolayan Stars..

Image result for best of nollywood awards

Best of Nollywood Awards is an annual film event presented by Best of Nollywood Magazine honouring outstanding achievement in the Nigerian Movie Industry which was held on December 6, 2009, in ikeja,lags state.

it was reported that the red carpet used for the event was one of the longest in history, according to Guiness world record. ThIs years event it slated to hold in Ogun state,southwest , Nigeria but the date it yet to be unveiled with over 34 categories.According to bonawards.com the categories and nominees are below..

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
  • Sambisa Nzeribe in Slow Country
  • Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
  • Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
  • Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
  • Paul Utomi in What lies Within
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
  • Tope Tedela – Slow Country
  • Segun Arinze/Sambisa Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Funny Bone – Dance to my Beat
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Niyi Johnson – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
  • Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
  • Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
    • Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
    • Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
    • Abdulateef Oladimeji- 1983
    • Wale Akorede in Somewhere in the Dark
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Igbo)
  • Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
  • Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
  • Omotola Jalade in Alter Ego
  • Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
  • Ufuoma Mcdermott in The Women
  • Michelle Dede in What lies Within
  • Rahama Sadau in Tatu
  • Esther Audu in Inikpi
  1. Best  Actress in  Supporting role (English)
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
  • Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
  • Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
  • Aisha Lawal in False Flag
  • Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
  • Jumoke Odutola – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Adeola Ayoade in Okun
  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
  • Feyisara Hassan – Okun
  • Omowumi Dada  – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
  • Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)
  • Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
  • Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Child Actor in a Movie
  • Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
  • Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
  • Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
  • Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels
  1. Best Child Actress in a movie
  • Martina Obi – Truncated
  • Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
  • Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu
15     Comedy of the Year
  • Ufuoma
  • Three Wise Men
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • Excess Luggage
  • American Driver
16. Movie with the Best Social Message
  • False Flag
  • Alter Ego
  • Busted
  • Behind the Wheels
17. Best Short Film of the Year
  • Truncated
  • Mustapha
  • I AM
  • Aramide
 18. Movie with the Best Special Effect
  • Slow Country
  • Oloibiri
  • Misery Lane
  • Somewhere in the Dark
  • Goddess of Fire
  • Behind the Wheels
  • What lies within
19. Movie with the Best Screenplay
  • Okun
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
20. TV Series of the Year
  • The Johnsons
  • Zone 222
21. Best use of Nigerian food in a movie
  • Picture Perfect
  • Ufuoma
  • Trace
  • Stormy Heart
 22. Best Use of Costume in a Movie
  • Picture Perfect
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Okun
  • The Women
23. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
  • Somewhere in the dark
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • Picture Perfect
 24. Movie with the Best Production Design
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Okun
  • Inikpi
  • Alter Ego
25. Best Kiss in a Movie
  • Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
  • Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
  • Ufuoma Edemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
  • Omotola Ekeinde/Kenny Remmy – Alter Ego
  • Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
26. Movie with the Best Sound Track
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Stormy Heart
27. Movie with the Best Editing
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  • Okun
 28. Most Promising Actor
  • Suara Olayinka in Tatu
  • Peter Jacobs in I AM
29. Most Promising Actress
  • Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
  • Tinuola Oladoye in I AM
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • What Lies Within
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  1. Director of the Year
  • Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
  • Blessing Egbe for The Women
  • Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
  • Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
  • Don Omope for Tatu
32      Movie of the Year
  • Sow Country
  • Okun
  • Tatu
  • Oloibiri
  • What Lies Within
33. Revelations of the Year(Female)
  • Regina Daniel
  • Bimbo Ademoye
  • Yvonne Enakhene
  • Selia Adebowale
  • Folahunsho Adeola
  1. Revelation of the Year(Male)
  • Timini Egbusan
  • Abayomi Alvin
  • Baaj Adegbule

No comments

Drop Your Comments Here.